Ah, it’s New Year’s Eve! Time once again to list the books I’ve read in the past year.
The stats:
In 2012, I read 72 books, with a total number of 18,192 pages.
The average (mean) books per month was 6, and the average (mean) per week was 1.38.
Of these, 26 were fiction (not counting children’s books), 8 were memoirs, 23 were children’s books, and the remaining 15 were nonfiction.
My favorite books this year were probably The Tiger’s Wife by Téa Obreht, American Gods by Neil Gaiman, and The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara, but I had fun reading most everything I read this year.
I am currently reading What Are People For? by Wendell Berry, The New Jim Crow by Michelle Alexander, Reading Like a Writer by Francine Prose, and Magic by the Lake by Edward Eager.
January 1, 2013, is beginning of a new reading challenge for me. Visit tomorrow for the kick-off post about my Cavalcade of Classics challenge!
Below is the book list for 2012, by the month I finished (or gave up on) each book. I’ve included links to reviews if I’ve posted them on this blog and/or on Goodreads (I often cross-post, but if a review is very short, I generally leave it on Goodreads and don’t cross-post here). If you’d like to just go straight to Goodreads, here’s the link to my Goodreads profile. You can also go there to see the other 594 books I’ve read (and logged).
December (you can count this as my “Bookends” roundup for December):
Good Omens by Terry Pratchett
How to Train Your Dragon by Cressida Cowell
November:
Knight’s Castle (Tales of Magic, #2) by Edward Eager
Cathedral: The Story of Its Construction by David Macaulay
A Lemon and a Star by E.C. Spykman
Half Magic (Tales of Magic, #1) by Edward Eager
Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest Trail by Cheryl Strayed
October:
Living More with Less by Doris Janzen Longacre
Southbound by Lucy and Susan Letcher
Lady Chatterley’s Lover by D.H. Lawrence
September:
The Lion and the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney
The Pen and the Bell: Mindlful Writing in a Busy World by Brenda Miller and Holly Hughes
Till We Have Faces by C.S. Lewis
The Sacred Way: Spiritual Practices for Everyday Life by Tony Jones
August:
Ragnarök: The End of the Gods by A.S. Byatt
All the World by Liz Garton Scanlon
Mrs. Robinson’s Disgrace: The Private Diary of a Victorian Lady by Kate Summerscale
The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett
Spork by Kyo Maclear
Crochet Lace Innovations: 20 Dazzling Designs in Broomstick, Hairpin, Tunisian, and Exploded Lace by Doris Chan
Easy to Crochet Cute Clothes for Kids: A Gorgeous Collection of 25 Quick and Easy Designs by Sue Whiting
July:
Packing for Mars: The Curious Science of Life in the Void by Mary Roach
The Surgeon by Tess Gerritsen
Almost Astronauts: 13 Women Who Dared to Dream by Tanya Lee Stone
The Virgin Blue by Tracy Chevalier
Wet Earth and Dreams: A Narrative of Grief and Recovery by Jane Lazarre
The Penderwicks at Point Mouette (The Penderwicks, #3) by Jeanne Birdsall
The Purpose Driven Life: What on Earth am I Here for? by Rick Warren (stopped reading)
June:
When the Emperor Was Divine by Julie Otsuka
The Marriage Plot by Jeffrey Eugenides
Beowulf the Warrior by Ian Serraillier
The Penderwicks on Gardam Street (The Penderwicks, #2) by Jeanne Birdsall
The Lightning Thief (Percy Jackson and the Olympians, #1) by Rick Riordan
Atmospheric Disturbances by Rivka Galchen
May:
The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen
Ms. Hempel Chronicles by Sarah Shun-lien Bynum
The Zookeeper’s Wife by Diane Ackerman (stopped reading)
The Tiger’s Wife by Téa Obreht
Drinking Coffee Elsewhere by Z.Z. Packer
The Leftovers by Tom Perotta
April:
A Gesture Life by Chang-rae Lee
Let’s Join In by Shirley Hughes
MWF Seeking BFF: My Yearlong Search For A New Best Friend by Rachel Bertsche (stopped reading)
Poser: My Life in Twenty-three Yoga Poses by Claire Dederer
Full Catastrophe Living by Jon Kabat-Zinn
The Three Questions by Jon J. Muth
The Gunniwolf by Wilhelmina Harper
Turn of Mind by Alice LaPlante
The Given Day by Dennis Lehane
An Available Man: A Novel by Hilma Wolitzer
A Spring without Bees by Michael Schacker (stopped reading)
The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton
Tuesday by David Wiesner
The Family Fang by Kevin Wilson
March:
Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman
Ben Behind His Voices: One Family’s Journey from the Chaos of Schizophrenia to Hope by Randye Kaye
Lord of the Cranes: A Chinese Tale by Kerstin Chen
Losing Mum and Pup by Christopher Buckley
The Magician King by Lev Grossman
The Killer Angels by Michael Shaara
The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder
February:
Buddha by Demi
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
Helen Keller: Her Life In Pictures by George Sullivan
The Alchemist by Paulo Coehlo
Eat to Live by Joel Fuhrman
How to See Yourself As You Really Are by His Holiness the 14th Dalai Lama
January:
Somebody Is Going to Die if Lilly Beth Doesn’t Catch That Bouquet: The Official Southern Ladies’ Guide to Hosting the Perfect Wedding by Gayden Metcalfe and Charlotte Hays
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms (The Inheritance Trilogy, #1) by N.K. Jemisin
American Gods by Neil Gaiman
Walden, or Life in the Woods by Henry David Thoreau (stopped reading)
The Highly Sensitive Person: How to Thrive When the World Overwhelms You by Elaine Aron
Congratulations on completing all of those books!
LikeLike
Thanks, Thomas, and thanks for visiting my blog!
LikeLike